News

Updated conditions of examination and information on dates of credits and examinations

Special conditions of final examinations and information on dates of credits and examinations were published.

New conditions for awarding the credit

Special conditions for awarding the credit in the summer semester 2019/2020 were published.

Distant learning

During the interrupted classes, we continue to edit presentations on Moodle and regularly broadcast live streams of practical trainings. Broadcasts take place on FFix it! YouTube channel, where you can also find their recordings.

Third oral attempts of credit tests

The third oral attempts of CET and HEB tests will be on-line via the ZOOM application in May. Exact dates will be published on SIS. If somebody needs to compensate both tests, two questions will be given.

What to study for the winter semester tests?

CET (cytology, general embryology I, basic techniques)
   Junqueira: chapters 1-3
   Langman: chapters 2-4
   Moodle presentations:  Topics 1-4
   Lectures: Cytology I-III, General embryology I, Basic technique

MAO (molecular aspects of development, ontogenesis)
   Langman: chapter 1
   Moodle presentations: Topics 7-8
   Lectures: Molecular aspects of development, Ontogenesis

HEB (general histology, general embryology II, blood and hematopoiesis)
   Junqueira: chapters 4-10, 12-13
   Langman: chapters 5-8, 10-12
   Moodle presentations: Topics 5-6, 9-12
   Lectures: Epithelial tissue, Connective tissue I and II, Nerve tissue, Muscle tissue, General embryology II and III, Blood, Hematopoiesis

For the test retakes, the limitting percentage of correct answers remains 70 %.

What to study for the summer semester tests?

CLD (circulatory system, lymphoid system, digestive system, development of digestive and respiratory systems)
   Junqueira: chapters 11, 14-16
   Langman: chapters 14, 15, 17
   Moodle presentations:  Topics 13-18
   Lectures: Circulatory system, Lymphoid system, Organogenesis of digestive and respiratory systems, Digestive system I and II

RUR (respiratory system, urinary system, reproductive system, development of circulatory system, development of urinary and reproductive systems, programmed cell death, cloning and stem cells)
   Junqueira: chapters 17, 19, 21, 22
   Langman: chapters 13, 16
   Moodle presentations:  Topics 19-26
   Lectures: Respiratory system, Organogenesis of circulatory and lymphatic systems, Urinary system, Male reproductive system, Female reproductive system, Organogenesis of urinary and reproductive systems, Embryonic cloning and stem cells, Programmed cell death and its regulation

NES (nervous system, endocrine system, skin and skin adnexa, development of nervous and endocrine systems, development of skin, teratogenesis)
   Junqueira: chapters 9, 18, 20, mammary gland in 22
   Langman: chapters 18, 21, endocrine organs in 17 and 18
   Moodle presentations:  Topics 27-32 (part)
   Lectures: Endocrine system, Teratogenesis, Nervous system, Organogenesis of nervous and endocrine systems, Skin